Name:Shrunken Medieval Settlement at Bindon

Summary

Remains of a shrunken medieval settlement south of Bindon are visible as a complex of earthwork banks and a ditch on aerial photographs taken in 1963 and on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2006-7. Most of the remains are likely to survive as earthworks.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of as shrunken village to the south of BindonManor and Listed Building (Grade II) Ttaditional Barn

• SHRUNKEN VILLAGE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Griffith, F. M., 13/05/1983, Earthworks at Bindon (Worksheet). SDV358947.

The field boundaries depicted in this location do not correspond to the earthworks visible on the aerial photographic resource.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, RAF/106G/UK/1412 4492-4493 13-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354842.

A pale and dark linear cropmark is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1963, RAF/58/5607, NMR RAF/58/5607 F21 346-347 22-JAN-1963 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355896.

A complex of earthwork banks and ditch is visible.

Environment Agency, 2006-2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SY2490SW Environment Agency D0075908 NOV-2006 to MAR-2007 (Cartographic). SDV349850.

Several banks and a ditch are visible as earthworks.

A complex of earthworks to the south of Bindon is clearly visible only on aerial photographs taken in 1963 and on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2006-7. They are interpreted as the remains of a shrunken settlement associated with the medieval manor here. The earthworks comprise a holloway, aligned approximately east to west, with several banks defining five possible house platforms to the north and a boundary bank to the south. The holloway of a central ditch flanked by two banks is up to 10 metres in width, presumably having been spread by ploughing since abandonment, and the other banks are also wide at up to 4.5 metres. They are probably only visible on the 1963 run due to snow cover and low light conditions, although a cropmark visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947 is likely to have formed over the holloway. The northern area of earthworks appears to have been landscaped since the 1960s, but earthwork remains may survive in part here. The holloway and boundary bank are well-defined on the Lidar imagery, indicating good survival of these features in 2006-7.