Name:Earthwork Mound to the southeast of Exwell Barton

Ecclesiastical ParishPOWDERHAM

• MOUND (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Full description

Environment Agency, 1998-2007, Lidar data JPEG SX98NE DTM, LIDAR SX98NE DTM Environment Agency 1998-2007 (Cartographic). SDV355008.

A slight earthwork mound of a possible former hayrick stand is visible.

A slight earthwork mound representing a possible former hayrick stand of post-medieval to modern date is visible on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2007, to the southeast of Exwell Barton. The earthwork mound is sub-circular in shape, measures approximately 12m in diameter and occupies an area of low lying, reclaimed land. The earthwork may have served to keep hayricks dry and/or to offer temporary refuge to livestock during periods of flooding of the River Exe. It lies in an area which is characterised by a number of similar such features which are located to both the northwest and southeast. The slight earthwork was not clearly visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey.