Name:Possible Barrow West of Rough Leigh Barn

Summary

A pale cropmark with dark border, visible on aerial photographs taken in April 1956, may have formed over a buried mound and surrounding ditch, perhaps a prehistoric barrow. However as this feature is not clearly defined and not visible on any other available aerial photographs interpretation is extremely tentative.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH

• BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

A pale cropmark with dark border is visible.

A pale cropmark, circa 14 metres in diameter, is visible on aerial photographs taken in April 1956, with a dark cropmark 1 metre wide surrounding it on the west, north and east sides. It may have formed over a buried mound and surrounding ditch, perhaps a prehistoric barrow. However as this feature is not clearly defined and not visible on any other available aerial photographs interpretation is extremely tentative.