Name:Possible Extraction Pit South of Dowlands

Summary

An earthwork pit is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on images derived from Lidar data captured between 1998 and 2007. It is cautiously interpreted as an extraction pit that became disused prior to the late nineteenth century.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH

• CHALK PIT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)

No features are depicted in this location.

An earthwork pit is visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2007, Lidar data JPEG SY29SE DTM, LIDAR SY29SE DTM Environment Agency 1998-2007 (Cartographic). SDV356419.

A probable quarry pit is visible as an irregular earthwork, circa 80 by 60 metres in maximum visible extent, on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on images derived from Lidar data captured between 1998 and 2007. An ‘old chalk pit’ is depicted immediately to the east on the late nineteenth century mapping, but no features are depicted in this location, so any quarry here would probably have passed out of use before the late nineteenth century. Earthwork remains are very likely to survive.