Name:Relict Field Boundary North-West of Dowland

Summary

A curvilinear bank, visible as a slight earthwork then a indistinct cropmark on aerial photographs taken in 1963 and 2001, is interpreted as a relict medieval field boundary bank that passed out of use by the mid nineteenth century.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH

• BOUNDARY BANK (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

No field boundary is depicted in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1963, RAF/58/5607, NMR RAF/58/5607 F21 349-350 22-JAN-1963 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355896.

A pale curvilinear earthwork is visible.

Next Perspectives, 2001, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref:, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SY2790 15-AUG-2001 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349376.

A curvilinear pale cropmark is visible.

A possible bank, up to 6 metres in width, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1963 and 2001, firstly as a slight curvilinear earthwork in snow and then a pale indistinct cropmark of similar appearance to removed field boundaries depicted on the Tithe map. It is interpreted as a relict field boundary, probably part of the surrounding medieval field system, which passed out of use by the mid nineteenth century. The width of the cropmark indicates that the banks have been spread by ploughing, but below-ground remains may survive.