Name:Possible Military Buildings South of Dowland

Summary

Two rectangular structures, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946, are interpreted as possible Second World War military buildings. They seem to have been removed peicemeal during the 1950s and 1960s, and the area has been intensively cultivated since.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH

• MILITARY SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Two rectangular structures are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1956, RAF/82/1437, RAF/82/1437 V82 18-19 8-JUN-1956 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356393.

One low flat structure is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1960, RAF/543/1023, NMR SY2889/276 RAF 30149/PSFO 0081 15-AUG-1960 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356162.

One low flat structure, apparently in 3 segments, is visible.

Two rectangular structures, circa 35 metres apart, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. The southernmost is low, flat and pale, probably a concrete hut base partly obscured or broken up, and the other appears to have a superstructure. Both are circa 6-7 metres in width and the extant structure is 17 metres long; a size consistent with an interpretation as Nissen-type huts on concrete platforms. These two structures are relatively close to a possible military site approximately 500 metres to the north (MDV106570) and may be of Second World War date. The low flat structure is not visible on aerial photographs taken in 1956, and the superstructure of the other appears to have been removed by this date, leaving just the one flat base in a cultivated field. It appears to be in three parts in 1960, perhaps cast in segments that have started to break up by his point. This too appears to have been removed after 1960, and the area has been intensively cultivated since.