Name:Possible Military Site West of Dowland

Summary

Eleven rectangular pale areas, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946, may be of Second World War date, perhaps the site of temporary military buildings. However other interpretations are possible and further research is recommended. An irregular earthwork bank could be associated.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH

• NON ANTIQUITY? (Unknown date)
  • MILITARY SITE? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Several rectilinear pale marks are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, RAF/CPE/UK1974 4494-4495 11-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354842.

No trace of the features is visible.

Eleven rectangular pale areas are visible, arrayed along the south and east boundary of a field near Dowland on aerial photographs taken in 1946, but not on other available images. All measure approximately 5 by 10 metres in plan, and the features appear to be bare ground probably exposed when overlying temporary structures were removed. Given the date and the probable Second World War military site to the south (MDV106569), a military origin must be considered, and the size of the features is consistent with that of Nissen huts. Equally, temporary hayricks can also cause similar marks, although it would be unusual for these to be found in such a concentration. Further research, such as oral history or documentary searches, may provide some answers. An irregular earthwork bank measuring 15 by 10 metres at SY2840590243 could be associated with the features, or with the deserted settlement to the west (MDV11401). However as it was seen only on aerial photographs taken in snowy low lit conditions in 1963, its function and date cannot be determined from the aerial photographic evidence alone.