Name:Courtlands Cross Toll House, Withycombe Raleigh, Exmouth

Summary

Single storey building with a projecting window on the north side and a porch on the west side. It probably dates from soon after the formation of the Exmouth Trust in 1832.

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHYCOMBE RALEIGH

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SY08SW16

• TOLL HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Sheldon, L., 1933, Devon Toll-Houses., 305 (Article in Serial). SDV341560.

Kanefsky, J., 1976, Devon Tollhouses (Monograph). SDV7980.

Kanefsky, J., 1984, Devon Toll Houses, 21-2 (Pamphlet). SDV349663.

On the south-east corner of Courtlands Cross, one and a half miles north of Exmouth on the main Exeter road. A single-storey building in the fork of the main road and the old road to Withycombe Raleigh, now a path. It has a projecting window on the north side and a porch on the west side. Probably dates from soon after the formation of the Exmouth Trust in 1832.

Weddell, P. J., 1995, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed DCC Dinan Way Link, Exmouth, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV349665.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Unknown, SY08SW16 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV349664.