Name:Oakford War Memorial

Memorial cross in honour of those who gave their lives for their country in both world wars.

Ecclesiastical ParishOAKFORD

• Local List: Oakford War Memorial and Cross

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1918 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, OAK01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Oakford War Memorial Cross, Crosspark Hill Junction.

Google, 2014, Google Streetview (Website). SDV355684.

Plain stone cross on a two-tiered plinth, set above the road on a stone base, near the junction with Cross Park Hill.

'War Meml' shown.

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Mid Devon Local List Register of Heritage Assets - Central, Oakford War Memorial and Cross, Oakford (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356890.

Oakford War Memorial and Cross, Oakford.
Description: The War Memorial in Oakford is of great significance to the village. It is located to the east of the junction of Rookery Hill and Crosspark Hill.

Source: Oakford Parish Council

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Register of Heritage Assets, Oakford War Memorial and Cross (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356889.

Oakford War Memorial and Cross.
Importance: Granite cross and plinth to honour those who have died in recent wars.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25345 (Website). SDV356253.

Stone cross in centre of village. Inscription: THIS CROSS WAS SET UP IN HONOURED REMEMBRANCE OF THOSE WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN DEFENCE OF THEIR COUNTRY AND EMPIRE 1914 - 1919 AND 1939 - 1945 IN SORROW IN GRATITUDE IN HOPE

Oakford War Memorial
Summary of Building
First World War memorial granite cross, unveiled 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.
Reasons for Designation
Oakford War Memorial, which stands on Rookery Hill, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest:
*     as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20.
Architectural interest:
*     a simple yet poignant war memorial cross in granite.
History
One such memorial was raised at Oakford as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. The plot for the cross was given by Mr Charles Spurway whilst the cross itself was paid for by public subscription. The memorial was unveiled and dedicated on 20 April 1920 by the Bishop of Zululand, commemorating 8 local servicemen who had died (their names recorded on a wooden board in the parish church). Following the Second World War a further inscription marking that conflict was added, and latterly a small brass plaque listing the names of both the First and the Second World War casualties has been added.
Details
The granite memorial stands on the north side of Rookery Hill, about 20m to the east of the junction with Crosspark Hill. It takes the form of a plain Latin cross, octagonal in section, with a broach-stopped foot. The cross stands on a two-stage base, which is raised from road level by a large rubble-stone block. A small stepped area on the west side, with a curved dwarf wall, provides access.
The principal dedicatory inscription on the upper stage of the base reads THIS CROSS IS SET UP/ IN HONOURED REMEMBRANCE OF/ THOSE WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN DEFENCE/ OF THEIR COUNTRY AND EMPIRE/ 1914 – 1919/ 1939 – 1945. It continues on the next stage, “IN SORROW, IN GRATITUDE, IN HOPE.” The inscriptions are in applied metal letters and figures. A small brass plaque fixed to the lower stage of the base reads 1914 – 1918/ (8 NAMES)/ 1939 – 1945/ (4 NAMES).
Date first listed: 19th October 2017
This List entry has been amended to add the source for War Memorials Register. This source was not used in the compilation of this List entry but is added here as a guide for further reading, 22 November 2017.

Historic England, 2017, Oakford War Memorial, Rookery Hill, Oakford, Tiverton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360324.

Historic England is currently considering whether the war memorial has special architectural or historic interest.
History
Details
The granite memorial stands on the north side of Rookery Hill, c20m to the east of the junction with Crosspark Hill. It takes the form of a plain Latin cross, octagonal in section, with a broach-stopped foot. The cross stands on a two-stage base, which is raised from road level by a large rubble-stone block. A small stepped area on the west side, with a curved dwarf wall, provides access.

Historic England, 2017, Oakford War Memorial, Rookery Hill, Oakford, Tiverton, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360583.

Notification that the memorial has been added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.