Name:Structure South-East of Rousdon

Summary

A rectangular structure is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1947 and 1957, with a levelled or terraced area of bare ground downslope. The date and function of the complex is not clear, but it was probably in use in the 1940s. It is possible that remains survive below tree cover.

• STRUCTURE (XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1801 AD to 1966 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974, RAF/CPE/UK/1994 4496-4497 11-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356127.

A pale structure is just visible under tree cover.

Royal Air Force, 1956, RAF/82/1401, RAF/82/1401 F21 0058-0059 24-APR-1956 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356129.

A rectangular structure is visible, with a levelled or terraced area downslope.

Royal Air Force, 1957, RAF/58/2113, RAF/58/2113 F21 0127-0128 20-FEB-1957 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356133.

A rectangular structure is visible.

A rectangular structure is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1947 and 1957, on the upper slopes of the cliffs to the south of Rousdon. It is approximately 3 by 9 metres in total extent, and appears to be in two parts, one small pale flat roofed section of circa 3 by 3 metres with a darker structure appended to its south side. The latter has a thin pale border on the east side, and could be an awning. Immediately downslope a levelled or possibly terraced area of bare ground stretches for approximately 20 metres. The date and function of the complex is not clear from the available imagery, but the clarity of the pale trackway that leads to it suggests that it was in use in the 1940s. It is possible that remains survive below the tree cover that has re-established here since 1957.