Name:Relict Field Boundary East of Charton Goyle

Summary

A curvilinear earthwork bank, visible on aerial photographs taken from 1957 and on images derived from Lidar data captured between 2006-2007, is interpreted as a relict medieval field boundary bank that passed out of use by the mid nineteenth century. Earthwork remains are likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH

• BOUNDARY BANK (Early Medieval - 1066 AD to 1399 AD)

No field boundary is depicted in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1957, RAF/58/2113, NMR RAF/58/2113 F21 61-62 20-FEB-1957 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356133.

A curvilinear bank is visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2007, Lidar data JPEG SY29SE DSM, LIDAR SY29SE DSM Environment Agency 1998-2007 (Cartographic). SDV356413.

A curvilinear earthwork bank is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1957 onwards and on images derived from Lidar data captured between 1998 and 2007. Its southern part is depicted as a field boundary on the Tithe map, but only the section that has not previously been mapped has been transcribed as part of this project. The bank is therefore interpreted as a relict medieval field boundary that went out of use by the mid nineteenth century, although earthwork remains appear to survive.