Name:West Hill War Memorial

Summary

The memorial is made of rough-hewn Dartmoor granite and comprises a Maltese cross on a tall tapering shaft, raised on a square plinth, and stands on a small triangular green at the junction of School Lane and West Hill Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1918 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 04/02/2015, West Hill War Memorial, Ottery St Mary (Correspondence). SDV357824.

West Hill War Memorial is being assessed for listing as part of English Heritage's First World War Commemoration project.

The memorial stands on a small Green at the junction of School Lane and West Hill Road. The triangular Green is marked at each corner by three granite boulders. The memorial is made of rough-hewn Dartmoor granite and comprises a Maltese cross on an 8ft 6in high tapering shaft, raised on a square plinth. The plinth stands on a two-stepped base, placed in a square, kerbed and gravelled area. The dedication and names are recorded on the plinth in applied lead lettering. The dedication
reads TO THE GLORY OF GOD & IN/ MEMORY OF THE MEN OF/ WEST HILL WHO DIED IN THE/ GREAT WAR/ (NAMES) On the front face of the first step THEIR NAMES SHALL REMAIN FOREVER AND/ THEIR GLORY SHALL NOT BE BLOTTED OUT The first step also carries the dedication 1939 - 1945 (NAMES)

English Heritage, 11/03/2015, West Hill (Devon) Memorial Cross, Village Green, Junction of School Hill and West Hill Road, West Hill, Devon, EX11 1TX (Correspondence). SDV357937.

West Hill Memorial Cross is recommended for listing in Grade II.
REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
West Hill (Devon) Memorial Cross, which is situated on the Green at the junction of West Hill Road and School Lane, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20;
* Design: a modest yet well-executed example of the cross type in the local stone.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Map object based on this source.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, OSM60 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Tipton, J., 2014, Find a Grave (Website). SDV356454.

Photos of the war memorial with an extract from the Exeter & Plymouth Gazette dated Tuesday 01 February 1921, describing the unveiling ceremony which took place the previous Sunday afternoon, following a short preliminary service at St Michael's Church. The memorial is described as a Maltese cross of roughly-axed grey granite, 8 feet 6 inches high, on a base of three stone blocks. It was unveiled by a Major Morrison-Bell.

'War Meml' shown. Map object based on this source.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25443 (Website). SDV356253.

Rough-hewn granite cross surmounting cube plinth. Plinth bears inscription and names, and surmounts a two-stepped stone base.
Inscription: TO THE GLORY OF GOD & IN / MEMORY OF THE MEN OF/ WEST HILL WHO DIED IN THE/ GREAT WAR/ (NAMES)/ "THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE"/ "THEIR GLORY SHALL NOT BE BLOTTED OUT"

The memorial was unveiled on 30 January 1921 by Major Morrison-Bell in remembrance of the men of West Hill who died in the First World War. Further inscriptions and names were added following the Second World War. The memorial stands on a small Green at the junction of School Lane and West Hill Road. The triangular Green is marked at each corner by three granite boulders. The memorial is made of rough-hewn Dartmoor granite and comprises a Maltese cross on a 2.5m tall tapering shaft, raised on a square plinth. The plinth stands on a two-stepped base, placed in a square, kerbed and gravelled area. See website for full details.