Name:Salcombe Regis War Memorial

Memorial cross in remembrance of those who died in both world wars.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE REGIS

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1918 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Map object based on this source.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 275; Figure 6.46a; SAR01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

The Salcombe Regis War Memorial Cross is located on the main turnoff to the village and parish church.

Google, 2014, Google Streetview (Website). SDV355684.

The memorial cross stands at the junction of two road outside the village. It has a two-stepped octagonal base, and shallow square plinth which bears the inscription 'Remember the men of Salcombe Regis who gave their lives for King and country in the Great War 1914-1918' one one side. The names are on three sides of the top octagonal step. On the opposite side is a further inscription, to those who died in World War II (wording indistinct).

'War Meml' shown. Map object based on this source.

Salcombe Regis War Memorial
First World War memorial, unveiled in 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.
Reasons for Designation
Salcombe Regis War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest:
* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20.
Architectural interest:
* for its well-executed and sombre design by Herbert Read of St Sidwell’s Art Works in Exeter.
History
One such memorial was raised at Salcombe Regis as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by seven members of the local community who died in the First World War. It was unveiled on 14 August 1920 by Brigadier-General MC Curry, and was dedicated by the Reverend Canon D McLaren during a well-attended ecumenical service. The memorial was provided by sculptor and carver Herbert Read of St Sidwell’s Art Works, Exeter.
Herbert Read (1885–1951) was responsible for producing a number of war memorials in Devon, including the Grade-II listed memorials at Peamore, Lapford, and Lympstone. Continuing his father’s business Read produced numerous church fittings following the First World War, and is particularly noted for his work salvaging and preserving ecclesiastical material during the Second World War. For example, he secured the Bishop’s throne at Exeter Cathedral, and dismantled and later re-erected churches in the Slapton Sands area to protect them from damage during military rehearsals for the Normandy landings.
The names of nine local men who fell during the Second World War were subsequently added to the memorial.
Details
DESCRIPTION The memorial stands at a fork in the main road to the south-west of the village. It is constructed of Cornish granite and comprises a plain Latin cross, with chamfered edges ending in broach stops at the foot of the shaft, set upon a low, square pedestal with shouldered corners. It stands on a two-stepped octagonal base.
The principal dedicatory inscription is in applied metal lettering on the front (south-east) face of the pedestal and reads LAUS DEO/ REMEMBER THE MEN OF SALCOMBE REGIS/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR KING AND/ COUNTRY IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918. The names of the seven First World War fallen are recorded on the three front faces of the upper step of the base.
On the rear (north-west) face of the pedestal is the additional inscription: REMEMBER ALSO THOSE/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE WAR 1939-1945. The names of the nine Second World War fallen are listed on the three rear faces of the base’s upper step.
Date first listed: 28th February 2019

Historic England, 2019, Salcombe Regis War Memorial, Soldiers Hill, Salcombe Regis, Sidmouth, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362799.

Notification that Historic England are assessing the war memorial for addition to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. They have have completed an initial assessment to consider whether the memorial has special architectural or historic interest.

Historic England, 2019, Salcombe Regis War Memorial, Soldiers Hill, Salcombe Regis, Sidmouth, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362889.

Notification that the war memorial has been added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. It is now listed at Grade II.
Reasons for designation decision
Historic interest: