Name:Pit, West of Pincourt Farm, Pinhoe

Pit, west of Pincourt Farm, Pinhoe. Sherds of medieval pottery were recovered from the pit.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• RUBBISH PIT (XII to XIV - 1101 AD to 1400 AD)

Full description

Sheldon, L., 2010, Land Around Pinn Court Farm, Pinhoe, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV347870.

Evaluation undertaken prior to a planning application submission for a proposed residential development of the site.

Eight sherds of 12th to 14th century pottery were recovered from the upper fill of probable rubbish pit identified in Trench 44.

An environmental sample recovered form a fill of this ditch identified magnetic material, fired clay, vitrified material, charcoal, burnt bone an carbonised plant macrofossils. This feature broadly coincides with a geophysical anomaly but is much smaller in nature.

Dean, R., 2010, Land at Pin Court Farm, Broad Clyst, Exeter, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Gradiometer Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344434.