Name:Ditch, east of Pinn Hill

Summary

Ditch identified during a trench evaluation, east of Pinn Hill. Five sherds of Late Iron Age pottery was recovered from the fill.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric enclosure, ring ditches, linears, field boundaries, possible furnace and burnt deposits north of Pincourt Farm

• DITCH (Late Iron Age - 100 BC to 42 AD)

Evaluation undertaken prior to a planning application submission for a proposed residential development of the site.

Located towards the centre of Trench 30 were two parallel ditches orientated north-west/south-east. One ditch was identified by geophysical survey and contained a single sherd of modern pottery (see MDV77303). The other ditch to the north-east was not previously identified by geophysical survey and contained five sherds of probable Late Iron Age pottery. The function of these features remains unclear, although they may relate to agricultural activity and /or land division

Dean, R., 2010, Land at Pin Court Farm, Broad Clyst, Exeter, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Gradiometer Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344434.