Name:Higher Tale Farm Memorial Obelisk, Payhembury

Summary

Granite obelisk opposite the entrance to Higher Tale Farm, in memory of William and Henry Pratt, who are also listed upon the parish's war memorial cross in the village.

Ecclesiastical ParishPAYHEMBURY

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to XX - 1918 AD to 1938 AD (Between))

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Map object based on this source.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 262-4; Figure 6.36a; TAL03 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

The Higher Tale Farm memorial obelisk, Payhembury commemorates the Pratt brothers who were also listed upon the parish's war memorial cross in the village.

'War Meml' shown. Map object based on this source.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25322 (Website). SDV356253.

Obelisk of rough-hewn granite mounted on tapering plinth, surmounting stone base. Plinth bears inscription: TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND/ AND IN LOVING MEMORY/ SGT. HENRY PRATT/ 1ST CAN. MCG (SIC)/ COY. SERGT. MAJOR WILLIAM PRATT/ 3RD BATT TORONTO REGT/ OF THIS PLACE/ 1914-1918

Historic England, 2019, Higher Tale War Memorial, Higher Tale, Near Peyhembury, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362939.

Notification that the memorial has been added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.
It was recommended for listing at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Historic Interest
* As a touching reminder of the tragic and personal loss of one family during the First World War and the connection to those who volunteerd to fight from overseas.
* Architectural Interest

Historic England, 2019, Higher Tale War Memorial, Unnamed road, Higher Tale, Near Peyhembury, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362735.

Notification that Historic England has received an application to consider the war memorial for listing. They have now completed an initial assessment as to whether it has special architectural or historic interest.
History
The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of 750,000 British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.
One such memorial was raised at Higher Tale in the parish of Payhembury as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by two brothers, William and Henry Pratt who were born locally but emigrated to Canada during the early C20. They subsequently lost their lives while serving with the Canadian Expeditionary Force in France. They are also commemorated on the Payhembury War Memorial.
Works to clean the memorial and repaint the inscription were carried out in 2017 following a grant from the War Memorials Trust in 2017.
Details
A First World War Memorial, erected around 1920
MATERIAL: Granite.
DESCRIPTION: Higher Tale War Memorial stands on the grass verge at the junction of two lanes near Higher Tale Farm. It takes the form of a roughhewn granite obelisk rising from a tapering plinth, square on plan, on a square base. The east face of the plinth is smooth in comparison and bears the incised inscription TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND/ IN LOVING MEMORY OF/ SERGT HENRY PRATT/ CAN MCG (sic)/COY SERGT MAJOR WILLIAM PRATT/ 3RD BATT TORONTO REGT/ OF THIS PLACE/ 1914 – 1918. The north face of the plinth reads THY WILL BE DONE

Higher Tale War Memorial
A First World War Memorial, erected around 1920.
Reasons for Designation
Higher Tale War Memorial, Payhembury is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest:
* As a touching reminder of the tragic and personal loss of one family during the First World War; and the connection to those who volunteered to fight from overseas.
Architectural interest:
* for its reflection of the rural character of the area through its craftsmanship and use of local materials.
History
Details
MATERIAL: granite.
DESCRIPTION: Higher Tale War Memorial stands on the grass verge at the junction of two lanes near Higher Tale Farm. It takes the form of a rough-hewn granite obelisk rising from a tapering plinth, square on plan, on a square base.
The east face of the plinth is smooth in comparison and bears the incised inscription TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND/ IN LOVING MEMORY OF/ SERGT HENRY PRATT/ CAN MGC/ COY SERGT MAJOR WILLIAM PRATT/ 3RD BATT TORONTO REGT/ OF THIS PLACE/ 1914 – 1918. The north face of the plinth reads THY WILL BE DONE. The south face reads INTERRED IN FRANCE
Date first listed: 28th February 2019