Name:Uffculme Memorial Garden

Summary

Small park bought and laid out by public subscription, with a memorial stone to those who died in both world wars.

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• GARDEN (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 281; Figure 6.51a; UFF06 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

The Uffculme War Memorial Stone is set within a defined paved area, which is further emphasised by the placement of wreaths, and because the location is set within the war memorial park

'Meml Gdn' shown.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25387 (Website). SDV356253.

Small park in village centre at Uffculme, with dedicatory granite stone set within it. The inscription reads 'These grounds were bought and laid out by public subscription and dedicated to the public of Uffculme in grateful memory of those who gave their lives in the Great War 1914 - 1918 and whose names are inscribed below' This is followed by 35 names, then '1939 - 1945' followed by 6 more names, then 'For God, King and Country'.

War Memorials Trust, 2014, War Memorials Online (Website). SDV355854.

Photograph of Uffculme war memorial stone taken in 2005, with the park in the background.