Name:Relict Field Boundary North-East of Shapwick Coppice

Summary

A probable medieval or post-medieval relict field boundary is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards, and images derived from Lidar data captured between 1998 and 2011. It probably passed out of use by the late nineteenth century but earthwork remains are likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

A line of trees is depicted in this location.

A linear earthwork bank is visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2011, Lidar data JPEG SY39SW DSM, LIDAR SY39SW DSM Environment Agency 1998-2011 (Cartographic). SDV356460.

A linear bank is visible.

A linear bank, circa 2 metres in width, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards, and images derived from Lidar data captured between 1998 and 2011. It is parallel to and roughly 44 metres north-east of a field boundary depicted on the late nineteenth century mapping and is likely to be a relict medieval or post-medieval field boundary bank that passed out of use by this date. The available Tithe maps do not cover this area. The interpretation is supported by a line of trees depicted along this alignment on the late nineteenth century maps. No substantial trees are visible along the bank on the aerial photographs; indeed several small earthwork pits near the north-west end suggest they had fallen or been grubbed out by 1946. Earthwork remains are likely to survive.