Name:Clovelly Peace Park, Mount Pleasant

Summary

Small park given to the National Trust for the people of Clovelly in memory of those who died in World War I. Slate tablet set into a stone wall by the entrance gate.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• PARK (XX - 1921 AD to 1921 AD (Throughout))
  • WAR MEMORIAL (XX - 1921 AD to 1921 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, CLO02 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Clovelly World War I garden and plaque.

'Mount Pleasant' shown, with a war memorial marked.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25897 (Website). SDV356253.

An area of land assigned for recreational purposes accompanied by a rectangular slate tablet set into a stone wall by the entrance gate. Inscription: MOUNT/ PLEASANT/ GIVEN TO THE/ NATIONAL TRUST BY/ CHRISTINE HAMLYN/ FOR THE USE OF THE/ PEOPLE OF/ CLOVELLY/ FOR ALL TIME/ IN MEMORY OF/ THOSE CONNECTED/ WITH THE PLACE/ WHO DIED IN THE/ GREAT WAR/ 1914-1918

War Memorials Trust, 2014, War Memorials Online (Website). SDV355854.

In 1921 a one-acre field, then known as Mount Pleasant, was given to the National Trust by Mrs C.L. Hamlyn in memory of the men of Clovelly who fell in the First World War. A memorial was erected and the place became known as Peace Park.