Name:Clovelly War Memorial Plaque, All Saints Church

Brass plaque in memory of the Clovelly men who died in both world wars.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1918 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Ellis, S., 1987, Down a Cobbled Street; the Story of Clovelly (Monograph). SDV341394.

Dedicated in 1920.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, CLO03 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25882 (Website). SDV356253.

Nowy headed brass plaque with additional plaque for the World War II names added to the base of it. Whole is mounted onto a nowy headed slate backboard. Inscription in relief. Trophy of arms above World War I inscription, including swords, palm leaves etc. in centre is small relief of St George and the dragon.
Inscription: FIGHT THE GOOD FIGHT/ TO THE HONOURED MEMORY OF THE CLOVELLY MEN/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 18/ THIS TABLET IS ERECTED BY THEIR RELATIONS AND FRIENDS/ (NAMES)/ ALSO OF/ (NAMES)/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE WORLD WAR/ 1939 - 1945/ (NAMES)/ THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE