Name:Possible Extraction Pit in Shapwick Coppice

Summary

An irregularly shaped earthwork pit, visible on images derived from Lidar data captured between 1998 and 2007, is interpreted as a post-medieval quarry that passed out of use before the late nineteenth century. It is likely to survive as an earthwork within woodland and could be assciated with similar nearby features.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• CHALK PIT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)

Shapwick Coppice is named and depicted as broadleaf woodland.

The area is obscured by tree cover.

An earthwork pit is visible.

An irregularly shaped pit in two parts is visible on Lidar data captured between 1998 and 2007. Measuring approximately 36 by 32 metres and consisting of two roughly semi-circular earthworks, it appears to have been created in two phases, the larger pit perhaps before the smaller downslope pit. It is not depicted on the late nineteenth century mapping and is interpreted as a post-medieval quarry, perhaps associated with those to the east (MDV106630). However it was not visible on any of the available aerial photographs of the area dating from 1946 due to tree cover and interpretation is tentative. Earthwork remains are very likely to survive within the woodland.