Name:Relict Field Boundaries South of Ware Cross

Summary

Two linear earthwork banks and an adjoining ditch, visible on aerial photographs from 1951 and on images derived from Lidar data captured between 1998 and 2011, are likely to be relict parts of a field system of post-medieval date. They presumably passed out of use by the mid nineteenth century but earthwork remains are likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPLYME

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

No field boundaries are depicted in these locations.

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/540/654, RAF/58/654 3247-3248 25-APR-1951 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356463.

Several linear earthwork banks are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1963, RAF/58/5607 F22, NMR RAF/58/5607 F22 332-333 22-JAN-1963 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356468.

Environment Agency, 1998-2011, Lidar data JPEG SY39SW DSM, LIDAR SY39SW DSM Environment Agency 1998-2011 (Cartographic). SDV356460.

Two linear earthwork banks, up to 4 metres in width, are visible on aerial photographs from 1951 and on images derived from Lidar data captured between 1998 and 2011. They are parallel to the extant field boundaries and are likely to be relict parts of a field system of post-medieval date. Joining and perpendicular to the west end of the bank a linear ditch is visible as an earthwork circa 2.5 metres in width; this may be an associated boundary ditch or a grubbed out hedgerow. It is contiguous with a field boundary depicted on the Tithe map, but this section together with the banks presumably passed out of use by the mid nineteenth century. Earthwork remains are likely to survive.