Name:Relict Field Boundary South of Ware House

Summary

A relict field boundary of probable medieval date is visible as a curvilinear earthwork bank on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards, and on images derived from Lidar data captured between 2006 and 2007. It probably passed out of use by the mid nineteenth century but earthwork remains are likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPLYME

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

No field boundary is depicted in this location.

A curvilinear earthwork bank is visible.

Environment Agency, 2006-2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SY3291NE Environment Agency D0075974 03-NOV-2006 to 03-FEB-2007 (Cartographic). SDV349850.

A curvilinear bank is visible.

A curvilinear bank, circa 1.5 metres in width, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards, and images derived from Lidar data captured between 2006 and 2007. It is roughly parallel to field boundaries depicted on the Tithe map and probably part of an extant curvilinear boundary that it joins to the south-east. The bank is therefore interpreted as a part of the medieval field system here, based on strip field agriculture. Although the relict bank appears to have passed out of active use by the mid nineteenth century, earthwork remains are likely to survive.