Name:Extraction Pit or Pond South-West of Ware Farm

Summary

A dark irregularly shaped cropmark, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1957 and 1988, is cautiously interpreted as a post-medieval chalk pit that became a pond before the late nineteenth century. It seems to have been levelled and no surviving earthworks are visible.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPLYME

• CHALK PIT? (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)
  • POND (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)

An irregular, but level, feature is depicted in this location.

A sub-circular feature is also depicted against the western boundary of the field on Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06.

Royal Air Force, 1957, RAF/58/2113, RAF/58/2113 F21 0065 20-FEB-1957 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356133.

A dark irregular cropmark with pale border is visible.

Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photography, 1988, CUCAP RC8-LE, CUCAP RC8LE 208 31-OCT-1988 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356473.

A dark irregularly shaped cropmark, circa 20 metres in maximum visible diameter, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1957 and 1988. It has a pale cropmark ‘border’ on both images, indicating that moisture from the soil around the edge of a cut feature such as a quarry has been drawn down into the deeper soils within the buried pit. An irregular feature is depicted in this location on late nineteenth century Ordnance Survey mapping, but is not symbolised with hachures as a pit or mound, suggesting that it is an enclosure or pond rather than an earthwork. There are numerous chalk pits depicted in the wider vicinity, and this feature is also sited on chalk geology, so it is possible that this was a post-medieval chalk pit that became a pond before the late nineteenth century. No earthworks appear to survive suggesting the pit had been levelled by the 1940s.