Name:Pound linhay, Bridford

Summary

No longer extant. The historic maps indicate there was a linhay here which dated to at least 1840, although it could be older. Documentary sources indicate this building existed until at least the late 1940s and was demolished some time after this.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDFORD

• LINHAY (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Depicted on the 1840 Bridford Tithe Map, with a much smaller building to the south. 666a on the Apportionment; 'Pound Linhay'. Associated with the plot to the east, 666: 'Pound Meadow'.

Depicted on the late 19th centuyry map.

Still depicted on the early 20th century map, although by this point the Chapel had been built to the south, over the small building indicated on the Tithe and First Edition maps.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Appears to have still be standing in the late 1940s when this aerial photograph was taken.