Name:Remains of Stop Gate, Grand Western Canal

Summary

Remains of a stop gate on the western side of Swing Bridge were exposed during the removal of a temporary dam in the Grand Western Canal.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• STOP GATE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Map object based on this source

Passmore, A., 2014, Stop Gate at Swing Bridge, Grand Western Canal, Devon: Results of Archaeological Recording (Report - Excavation). SDV356611.

The stop gate is a wooden structure set within rebates in the abutments, and would have been one of a pair located either side of the bridge. In the open position it lay (as recorded) flat in the base of the canal. It is likely that it was pulled into its closed position by a horse. The stop gate incorporated a flap, which may have been manually opened to allow water through the structure when the gate was being lowered into its open position. There is some evidence to indicate that the stop gate was replaced by stop planks. See report for full details.

Davenport, P + Crees, G., 2014, The Grand Western Canal, Halberton, Devon: Interpretative Earthwork Survey, Photographic, Survey and Watching Brief, 13, 15; Figures 3, 23, 25 (Report - non-specific). SDV356472.

Within the canal channel, groundworks partially exposed in situ remains of a stop gate whose form was consistent with engineer notes from the late 19th century. The stop gate was located at the western side of the Swing Bridge, while the eastern side of the bridge was noted be similarly designed indicating a stop gate may have operated there. During the watching brief observations there was insufficient evidence to indicate how the stop gate mechanism actually worked, with all interpretations relying on structural elements not directly observed. See report for full details. Map object based on this source.