Name:Great Western Railway Boundary Markers

Summary

Two boundary markers which delimited the edge of the Great Western Railway’s property on the northern side of the canal west of Swing Bridge. Cast iron, dated 1897.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• BOUNDARY MARKER (XIX - 1897 AD to 1897 AD (Throughout))

Map object based on this source.

Davenport, P + Crees, G., 2014, The Grand Western Canal, Halberton, Devon: Interpretative Earthwork Survey, Photographic, Survey and Watching Brief, 4, 7, 11; Figures 13, 24 (Report - non-specific). SDV356472.

Boundary markers on the northern side of the canal which marked the limit of Great Western Railway’s property in the late 19th century were recorded prior to their temporary removal. The two boundary markers delimited the edge of the Great Western Railway’s property on the northern side of the canal west of Swing Bridge. The cast-iron, disc-shaped heads are marked with 'Great Western Railway Cos' around the edge of the flat top with 'Boundary 1897' in the central zone surrounded by a raised rib. The discs are mounted horizontally on posts made of sections of broad-gauge rail (the lightweight 'bridge rail'). This would have been freely available after the final abandonment of broad gauge in 1892. The installation of the markers followed the assumption of ownership of the canal by Great Western Railway in 1888, after a sustained period of decline in competition with the Bristol and Exeter railway.