Name:Queen Elizabeth Grammar School Roll of Honour 1914 - 1918

Summary

Roll of honour board in the school chapel of St Lawrence, moved there in the 1960s when the library was converted into classrooms.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1918 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials (Website). SDV351333.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 46103 (Website). SDV356253.

Elaborate wall board flanked by pilasters. World War II section may well have been added subsequently but in the same style. Gilded school crest above the text. Moved from the Grammar School in the 1960s when the library was converted into classrooms.
Inscription: 1914 ROLL OF HONOUR THE GREAT WAR 1919/ (NAMES)/ SECOND WORLD WAR/ (NAMES)/ 1939 DULCE ET DECORUM EST PRO PATRIA MORI 1945