Name:Conservatory at Arlington Court

Summary

The original glasshouse was a lean-to structure built about 60 metres long constructed in the earlier 19th century, broadly contemporary with the present Arlington House which was built in 1820-3. The central section was rebuilt as a conservatory in 1925 with a projecting central bay. The flanking sections were demolished in the late 1960s although the low walls were retained to enclose ornamental planting, a scheme which survives in modified form today. The 1925 conservatory was replaced in 1982 which in turn was replaced in 2012.

Ecclesiastical ParishARLINGTON

• GLASSHOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • CONSERVATORY (Built, XX - 1925 AD to 1925 AD)
  • CONSERVATORY (Built, XX - 1982 AD to 1982 AD)
  • CONSERVATORY (Built, XXI - 2012 AD to 2012 AD)

Long range shown. Recorded as Hot Houses (plot 503) on the Apportionment.

Long range of glasshouses shown with a shorter range of buildings on the north-east side.

Lovie, J., 2009, Arlington Court, Devon: Conservation Statement Prepared by Johnathan Lovie for the National Trust, 169-173 (Report - non-specific). SDV352139.

The glasshouse range against the north wall of the flower garden was constructed before 1842 when it was recorded on the Tithe Map. The wall itself contains heating flues, suggesting that it was constructed with the intention of supporting a glasshouse.
The Tithe Map indicates that the range of glasshouses was constructed with a straight front facade facing the flower garden, and with no projecting central bay. This configuration continues to be recorded on the 1886 and 1903 Ordnance Survey map, and is confirmed by late 19th century photographic evidence.
The projecting central bay was added to the early 19th century glasshouse after 1903 (Ordnance Survey) and before 1949. Photographic evidence suggests that the most likely date for construction was circa 1920, perhaps as part of a programme of post-War repairs to the original structure . Stylistically the projecting canted bay resembles the work of Messenger & Co, a leading glasshouse manufacturers based in Loughborough, Leicestershire; however, one of the company’s catalogues of circa 1926 does not list Miss Chichester among its clients .
Photographs show that the glasshouses were of timber lean-to construction rising from low brick supporting walls. The central conservatory house had glazing to the floor and a higher ridge than the flanking wings, which were presumably intended for growing fruit. The photographic evidence indicates that the glazing bars were relatively thick and closely-spaced, supporting the hypothesis that this range of glasshouses was constructed in the early 19th century.
The condition of the glasshouse deteriorated in the 20th century, to the point that the flanking wings had to be demolished in the late 1960s; the dwarf brick supporting walls were retained to enclose ornamental planting laid out to a scheme by Graham Thomas which included wall climbers and flowering shrubs. In a modified form this scheme survives today. The central conservatory survived until 1978, when it too was deemed unsafe and was demolished. A new conservatory was constructed in 1982 to serve as the focal point of the flower garden. Although it has been stated that this structure incorporates elements of the original building, it must be noted that the present conservatory does not replicate the early 19th century conservatory in either plan or form.
Although the glasshouse range may appear somewhat austere and visually unexciting, the structure represents a considerable luxury and would have been expensive to construct, especially as glass tax was not abolished until 1845.
Had the early 19th century glasshouse range survived it would have been of great historic and horticultural significance. The remnants of that structure are therefore also of high significance.

Milln, J., 2013, The Conservatory (and Other Glasshouses) at Arlington Court, Devonshire: Building Survey and Historical Analysis Archaeological Report (Report - non-specific). SDV356449.

The original glasshouse structure on the site was of lean-to form, about 60 metres long built against the south-east facing wall of the walled garden. It was timbered, stood upon a dwarf wall and was divided into five sections. The building of the present Arlington House in 1820-3 provides the most likely context for its construction. It was certainly in place by 1842 when it is shown on the Tithe Map. The rear wall was a hot wall, heated by flues running up inside from one or more furnaces situated on its north side. The central section is thought to have been something of a show house from the start, perhaps originally for oranges and lemons and later, as fashions changed, for camellias. The flanking compartments were vineries. The dwarf walls are perforated for growing vines which were planted outside and trained to spread and fruit under the glass. The end bays appear from 19th century photos to have been narrower and lower. It is possible that their floor levels were lower also and they may have been pit houses for such as melons and cucumbers.
In about 1925 the central section was rebuilt as a conservatory with a projecting central bay. The flanking sections were demolished in the late 1960s, although the low walls were retained to enclose ornamental planting, a scheme which survives in modified form today. The 1925 conservatory was deemed unsafe in 1978 and a new conservatory designed by architect Philip Jebb was built in 1982 and officially opened in 1983. It was loosely based on the previous structure, timber-framed on a low brick wall with a heron finial.
Jebb's conservatory unfortunately deteriorated quickly, partly due to the fact that repainting was not carried out sufficiently regularly. It was demolished in 2012 and a new conservatory by David Salisbury Conservatories constructed in its place. The present structure is more like its 1925 rather than 1982 predecessor but retains the longer panes of the 1982 conservatory.