Name:Culmstock World War II Memorial Board

Memorial board to those who died in World War II.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULMSTOCK

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War II - 1945 AD to 1945 AD (Throughout))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 234, 288, 366; Figure 6.56a; CUL02 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Only four parish war memorials to the Second World War in East Devon (at Buckerell, Culmstock, Feniton and Seaton) can be seen to have been deliberately distanced in terms of their forms and locations from the pre-existing First World War memorials in these communities. Three parishes (Culmstock, Feniton and Seaton) did not have any internally located Church of England war memorials to imitate the form or location of. The choice of erecting internal church memorials does however emphasise the dominating role which the Church of England can still be interpreted as having in these communities.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25305 (Website). SDV356253.

Wooden board with carved inscription (unknown).