Name:Pinery at Arlington Court

Summary

The pinery at Arlington is, unusually, a detached building set on its own at some remove from the walled garden and is considered to be a particularly interesting and important horticultural structure. The original structure, built in the earlier 19th century, had a sloping timber and glass roof supported on a low brick wall at the front and a higher wall at the back and was about 45 feet long. It had two internal divisions, different from the more usual three. The roof was raised sometime in the later 19th century. Building now in very poor condition.

Ecclesiastical ParishARLINGTON

• PINERY (Built, XIX - 1814 AD to 1842 AD (Between))

Rectangular building depicted on Tithe Map. The plot in which it stands (501) is recorded as Outer Garden and Pinery on the Apportionment.

Pinery depicted.

Lovie, J., 2009, Arlington Court, Devon: Conservation Statement Prepared by Johnathan Lovie for the National Trust, 183-7 (Report - non-specific). SDV352139.

The pinery or pineapple pits were originally constructed to a plan of 1814.
The plans for the pinery represent a standard structure of the period intended for the raising of pineapples. The production of this fruit had been a status symbol to which owners of country estates had aspired since the late 17th century, and during the early 19th century the science of its growth became a matter of controversy among gardeners . The Arlington pinery appears to differ from all the designs discussed by Loudon, further suggesting that it was the work of a local designer. The original structure had a sloping timber and glass roof supported on a low brick wall at the front and a higher back wall. A shed for fuel and stoke holes was situated at the centre of the rear wall and flues ran from two boilers round two divisions within the house: the left-hand division being a succession house , and the right-hand division a fruiting house. In having only two rather than three divisions the Arlington pinery differed from the standard pattern which would have included a house for the crowns and suckers. This suggests that the stock plants were either kept elsewhere, perhaps in one of the glasshouses in the Flower Garden, or that new plants were bought-in on a regular basis. At a combined length of 45 feet, the two divisions at Arlington correspond approximately to the proportions of Nichol’s pinery as described by Loudon, which was 100 feet in length (comprising three divisions), which ‘would give pine-apples enough for a large family’.
The pinery is recorded on the Tithe Map (1842) as a single, free-standing structure on the northern side of an approximately elliptical-shaped enclosure designated the ‘Outer Garden’. It is not known with certainty what was grown in this area, but it seems likely that it was an auxiliary kitchen garden, perhaps with an emphasis on the production of soft fruit.
At some point during the 19th century, most probably after the succession of Sir Bruce Chichester in 1863, the original pinery was altered through the raising of the roof height, the formation of an ornamental terrace to the south with a pair of Irish yews flanking the central axis of the glasshouse, and the formation, at the end of the century, of a range of frames or pits below the terrace. Evidence of an ornamental rockwork finish to the internal back wall of the remodelled glasshouse survives (2008). It is not known what was originally cultivated in the remodelled glasshouse, but the opportunity for high levels of heat suggests the existence of a collection of exotic plants, perhaps including orchids which were becoming highly fashionable plants among country house owners in the second half of the 19th century. Latterly, Jan Newman reported that the house was used by Miss Chichester as a fernery : the ornamental rockwork within the house would accord well with such a purpose, whether the structure was still heated or not.
Currently derelict and inaccessible.

Milln, J., 2013, The Conservatory (and Other Glasshouses) at Arlington Court, Devonshire: Building Survey and Historical Analysis Archaeological Report, 4.5 (Report - non-specific). SDV356449.

The pinery at Arlington is, unusually, a detached building set on its own at some remove from the walled garden and is considered to be a particularly interesting and important horticultural structure. It is currently in very poor condition. The original structure had a sloping timber and glass roof supported on a low brick wall at the front and a higher wall at the back and was about 45 feet long. A shed for fuel and stoke holes was situated at the centre of the rear wall and flues ran from two boilers around two divisions within the building. The left hand side was a succession house and the right hand side a fruiting house. In this respect it differed from the standard pattern for pineries which had a third compartment for crowns and suckers. This suggests that stock plants were either kept elsewhere or that new plants were regularly brought in. The roof was raised at some time during the 19th century and an ornamental terrace was created to the south with a pair of yew trees. By the end of the century, a range of frames or pits were constructed below the terrace. The original pinery was constructed to a plan of 1814 signed by 'W. A.', possibly William Addiscott of Exeter, and is shown on the Tithe Map and the subsequent developments are recorded on the 1886 and 1903 Ordnance Survey maps respectively. It is not known what was cultivated in the remodelled greenhouse but it may have been for exotic plants such as orchids which were becoming very fashionable in the second half of the 19th century. Later it was used as a fernery.

Ruined building shown.