Name:Tenter Grounds at Combe Martin

Summary

Field named as Rack Park on the Tithe Map and Apportionment indicate where fulled woven cloth was once hung and stretched on frames to dry. They suggest that a fulling mill once stood close by. A fulling mill is referred to in a document of 1724.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE MARTIN

• TENTER GROUND (Unknown date)

Fields named as Rack Park on the Tithe Map and Apportionment (plots 237 and 828).

Dunkerley, T., 2006, Investigating a Fulling Mill at Combe Martin (Article in Serial). SDV351621.

Field names of Rack Park suggest the nearby site of a fulling mill. Fulled woven cloth was hung and stretched on frames and tenterhooks to dry. The only documentary reference to a fulling mill is that dated 1724 granting 'all that leat, the fulling mill, cottage and garden' from Poyntz to Geo. Ley. There was an area called Poyntz Dean in Combe Martin located very close to the source of water for the Mine Tenement leat.

Field called 'Rack Park' on 1842 Tithe Apportionment and 1843 Tithe Map (plot No. 237). Name suggests fulling mill, but other evidence for such known.

Dunkerley, T., 2008, The hidden and lost industries of Combe Martin, 25-27 (Article in Serial). SDV365172.

Field names of Hemp Hay, Flax Hay and Rack Park suggest that rope making and sailcloth and woollen cloth manufacture were once important industries in Combe Martin. Excavation and documentary research on the site of a mill pond associated with a silver/leadmining complex revealed that it had originated as a hemp retting pool associated with a nearby hemp processing mill. The mill appears to have been converted to the fulling of cloth in the 15th century.