Name:Hut circle located 220 metres south of Bowden Farm, Christow

A large, well preserved hut circle associated with a nearby prehistoric field system.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Crabb, A., 2014, Hut circle south of Bowden Farm, Christow (Worksheet). SDV356495.

The hut circle survives within scrubland in a corner of land created by three field boundaries (some of which may have prehistoric origins). The area was used in the past as a burial ground for livestock carcasses and this has resulted in a build up of soil against the eastern side of the hut circle. This past activity appears not to have damaged the hut circle.
The hut circle has an external diameter of approximately 12 metres (internal diameter of 9 metres). The walling is approximately 1.5 metres, wide and 1 metre high and is composed of substantial granite orthostats, It is difficult to identify the style of wall construction due to soil build up. There is a probable entrance on the south side defined by two upright granite “jambs”. The interior is roughly level. It looks that hut circle is joined to the neighbouring field boundary but unclear it this is original or the result of later tumble. The hut circle has some gorse and saplings growing on it and is surrounded by trees.
The field boundary may be prehistoric in origin and have been a part of the field system that partially survive in the field 250 metres to the south (MDV106469).