Name:World War I Memorial Tablet in St George's Church, Holcombe, Dawlish

Summary

Marble tablet on the north wall of the church, in memory of the men of Holcombe who died in World War I.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to XX - 1918 AD to 1920 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, DAW59 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Dawlish Local History Group, 2014, Dawlish Local History Group (Website). SDV356496.

Extract from the Dawlish Gazette 3 April 1920, describing the unveiling and dedication of the tablet in memory of the men who fell in the war and to commemorate the signing of the peace terms. The tablet is fixed to the north wall of the church.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25879 (Website). SDV356253.

Nowy-headed white marble inscription tablet mounted onto a black stone backboard. Inscription in black lettering.
Inscription: THIS TABLET/ IS ERECTED TO KEEP IN MEMORY THE MEN OF/ HOLCOMBE, WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR/ KING AND COUNTRY ALSO TO COMMEMORATE THE/ END OF THE GREAT WAR AND THE PEACE OF 1919./ (NAMES)/ "THANKS BE TO GOD WHO GIVETH US THE VICTORY/ (NAME)"

Historic England, 2015, WWI Plaque on St George's Church, Holcombe, Dawlish, Devon (Correspondence). SDV359349.

Notification of application to add the above WWI plaque to the list of buildings of special architectural or historic interest.