Name:Granite window sill used as a military boundary stone south of Cullever Steps, Belstone Common

Summary

Granite artefact near Cullever Steps; an upended window sill, used as a War Department post. Positioned in line with Irishman's Wall. Considered for scheduling but declined.

Ecclesiastical ParishBELSTONE

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1850 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

Probert, S. A. J. + Newman, P., 2003-2004, Measured survey North Dartmoor Military Range Okehampton Range: Monument Baseline Condition Survey, M. J. Fletcher (Report - Survey). SDV350801.

(04/02/2004) A military boundary stone located in open moorland. It measures 0.7 metres high, 0.35 metres wide and up to 0.15 metres thick with the inscription 'W.D.', and with a broad arrow on one face. This dressed stone, of fine granite, is part of a reused, cement rendered window cill - the plain moulding, the incision for the glass and, on the reverse the drip recess are all clearly visible. Part of the cill is cement rendered. The other part of this cill has been reused for a similar boundary stone at SX60739238.

Walpole, C., 2013, Granite artefacts and miscellaneous features on Belstone Common (Correspondence). SDV352208.

Granite artefact near Cullever Steps; an upended window sill, used as a War Department post. Positioned in line with Irishman's Wall. Located at SX60761 92063.

English Heritage, 2015, Okehampton Artillery Range: Various Military Features (Schedule Document). SDV359221.

Unnamed War Department boundary stone at SX6076092067 not approved for scheduling.

Newman, P., 2020, Okehampton Training Area - Updates (Correspondence). SDV363729.