Name:Dunkeswell World War I Memorial Tablet and Roll of Honour

Memorial tablet and roll of honour in memory of those who served and died in World War I.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to XX - 1918 AD to 1938 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 279, 382; Figure 6.50b; DUN11, 15 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

The First World War Memorial Tablet at Dunkeswell is partially obscured by the church organ, which was installed (in 1946) to commemorate the American Air base which had been based on the fringe of the village between 1943 and 1945. The reduced visibility of the memorial and its meanings is also not helped by the fact that the lettering is largely illegible, and it therefore stands out in St. Nicholas Church as being the sole memorial in a state of dilapidation and partial obscurity. The diminished importance which has evidently been placed upon the First World War memorial in Dunkeswell since the Second World War can be seen to have been a result of the much greater social impact which the latter conflict had upon the community.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials (Website). SDV351333.

Photograph shows a handwritten list of the men of the parish who served during the First World War, with a decorated border and an inscription at the top in a decorated panel.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25484 (Website). SDV356253.

Wall mounted, framed and glazed roll of honour. Names in two columns. Illuminated border.
Inscription: TO THE HONOUR OF THE MEN FROM THIS/ PARISH WHO WENT FORTH AND SERVED/ THEIR KING AND COUNTRY DURING THE/ GREAT WAR 1914 - 1918