Name:Christ Church, North Street, Exmouth

Wesleyan Chapel constructed in 1871, now Christ Church.

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHYCOMBE RALEIGH

• CHAPEL (XIX - 1871 AD to 1871 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan) marked on 1855-1895 1:500 Town map on north side of Brunswick Square. The map states that the chapel seats 350.

Unknown, 1871, Building Intelligence, 373 (Article in Serial). SDV349695.

'Exmouth. On Monday week the foundation-stone of a new Wesleyan Chapel was laid in Brunswick Square, Exmouth. The building is to be a plain one (with the exception of the front) in freestone dressing with limestone facings, open portico in front, with windows over. There will be sitting accommodation for 350 on the floor of the building and for 100 in the gallery at the south end of the building, which will be supported by pillars. The architect is Mr. Luder, and the building Mr. H. T. W. Perry, of Exmouth. The contract is for £875.'

Christ Church marked on modern mapping on north side of North Street.

Thorne, R., Unknown, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV349692.

Former Wesleyan/Free Church of England Chapel. Found by Wesley in 1872. Sold to Free Church in 1897.