Name:St Lukes Chapel

Summary

St Luke's chapel, built in 1896. Damaged during bombing raid in 1942, and rebuilt and rededicated in 1952. The stained glass of the trefoil at the top of the east window depicts a phoenix rising from flames.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• CHAPEL (XIX to XX - 1896 AD to 1952 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, EXE618 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

St Lukes School WWII window.

University of Exeter, 2014, University of Exeter: Graduate School of Education (Website). SDV356514.

St Luke's Chapel adjoins the main college building, on the left of the north cloisters. From the time of St Luke's relocation to Heavitree Road in 1854, students would walk - in all weathers - to services at the Cathedral, until a Chapel was built adjoining the campus in 1896. It suffered a direct hit during the bombing raids of 1942 and was all but destroyed in the consequential fire, but was rebuilt and rededicated in 1952. The stained glass of the trefoil at the top of the east window depicts a phoenix rising from flames, symbolising both the Chapel's history and the Christian belief in the resurrection.