Name:Air Raid Shelter, Land north of Field View, Rear of 46-52 High Street

Summary

Remnants of an air raid shelter recorded during an archaeological trench evaluation. The shelter structures had probably been removed and buried by 1947.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• AIR RAID SHELTER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Pears, B. + Rainbird, P, 12/2013, Land North of Field View, Rear of 46-52 High Street, Honiton (Report - Evaluation). SDV356163.

Evaluation undertaken in advance of residential development. Two boundary ditches and a pit, all of probable post-medieval date were uncovered. Also remnants of a demolished WWII air raid shelter.

The form and character of the remains suggests that it was the remnants of World War II domestic air raid shelter of Anderson Type. These were a standard design 1.4 metres wide, 2 metres long and 1.8 metres tall, constructed with a corrugated steel shell and part buried and than covered with earth. This example may have been deliberatly demolished and buried.

The air raid structure was not identifiable.

No evidence of the Anderson Shelter could be identified on aerial photographs of 1947. This might support the interpretation that surface shelter structures had been removed and the substructure buried rapidly after the threat of air raid had passed.