Name:Tower Street Methodist Church, Exmouth

Summary

Methodist church built in Gothic style in 1897. A substantial church standing at the junction of Tower Street and Queen Street. The spire is a local landmark.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• METHODIST CHAPEL (XIX - 1897 AD to 1897 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 15/06/1978, Exmouth, 40 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV131898.

Building shown but not named on 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, a large building on the corner of Tower Street and Queen Street.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Methodist (Meth.) Church marked on 1930s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Turton, S. D., 2009, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Exmouth Strand Enhancement Scheme, Exmouth, Devon, 2, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV344641.

Methodist Church, Tower Street. 1897. Gothic style. Substantial stone church standing at junction between Tower Street and High Street. Spire a landmark. Ashlar with sandstone dressings. Tall south east tower with pilasters, at angles, carried up to form tall octagonal pinnacles clasping spire. West window, double doors below gabled above arches. Steps. North west side has 1 window. 2 lights with mullion and transom. 1 to chamfered corner. Parapet above with quatrefoil panels. Transepts with 2 end windows. Apsidal east end. All windows with tracery and dripstone moulds. String course carried round church below windows. Date listed: 15th June 1978.

Thorne, R., Unknown, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV349692.

Wesleyan Chapel in Tower Street, Exmouth.