Name:World War II Pillbox, Appledore Road, Northam

Summary

Rectangular pillbox adjacent to the hedge on the north side of Appledore Road, constructed of local stone, possibly camouflaging a red brick structure.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• PILLBOX (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Map object based on this source.

Greenslade Taylor Hunt, 2013, Land at Appledore Road, Northam, Bideford, Devon (Un-published). SDV356518.

Lot 1 includes a stone built World War II pillbox.

Passmore, A., 2013, Pillbox, Appledore Road, Northam (Report - Assessment). SDV356517.

The pillbox is rectangular and constructed adjacent to the hedge on the north side of Appledore Road. It is constructed of local slate stone, although red bricks are visible lining the entrance, and it is possible that it the stonework is a camouflage facing to a brick structure. This may be intended to disguise the pillbox as an older stone agricultural building such as those situated on the farmland between Northam Burrows and Appledore Road/Long Lane. There are no openings in the south elevation. The entrance is in the east elevation and has brick jambs on the south reveal and a concrete lintel. The pillbox lies outside RAF Northam (as defined by Air Ministry plans). It also faces north (into the radar station), which would be unusual for a defensive feature on a radar station. It is therefore likely to be associated with earlier anti-invasion defences on the burrows. See report for full details and photographs.