Name:Chalk pit east of Northleigh, Colyton

Summary

An old chalk pit is depicted on historic maps and visible as an earthwork on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• CHALK PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Des=ta1975 likehayes and pit.

Des=ta1976 shellwood and pit.

Des=worksheet(cray 1985).

A semi-circular area of scrub is depicted within a plot recorded as 'Shellwood and Pits' (Plot 1976).

An 'Old Chalk Pit' is depicted.

Taylor, D., 1993, Prestonbury Castle (Worksheet). SDV1142.

Baker's gate pit (ta) probably a marlpit. Vis=10/7/1985 (cray). This pit is still visible, although the field has recently been under cultivation which has blurred its outline (worksheet).

Baker's Gate Pit recorded on Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment. Probably a marl pit. Pit still visible on ground in 1985.
SMR.

A large earthwork depression is visible.

A large approximately circular earthwork depression circa 90m across is visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The earthwork corresponds with a semi-circular area of scrub depicted on the Tithe Map within a plot recorded as 'Shellwood and Pits'. It also corresponds with an 'Old Chalk Pit' depicted on the First and Second Edition OS maps. The depression is interpreted as a chalk pit of post-medieval to 19th century origin, that ceased extraction by the end of the 19th century.