Name:World War II Memorial Tablet, Holy Trinity Church

Summary

White granite tablet set in the wall to right of the main entrance to Holy Trinity churchyard, in memory of those who lost their lives in World War II.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH HUISH

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 156; Figure 5.55b; GPT02 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

One of two external tablets, which commemorate the Second World War, to have been erected on or near churchyard boundaries. These two examples can be viewed to have been erected externally as a reaction to the lack of an external First World War memorial in either parish, suggesting that the existing internal locations chosen for First World War memorials, were no longer deemed appropriate for the remembrance of the Second World War.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 55645 (Website). SDV356253.

White granite tablet set in wall on right of gate of main entrance to churchyard.
Inscription: IN HONOURED MEMORY OF/ (NAMES)/ WHO LOST THEIR LIVES/ IN THEIR COUNTRY'S SERVICE/ 1939-1945./ R.I.P.

Unknown, 2014, With the British Army in Flanders (Website). SDV356126.

Photograph shows tablet set into wall, partly obscured by ivy.