Name:Tin Pits on the south slope of Rippon Tor

A group of tin prospecting pits within the Halsanger Common enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and stone walls of a Bronze Age parallel reave system on Mountsland, Halshanger and Horridge Commons, comprising the remains of a field system, hut circle settlements, enclosures and cairns, and surface remains of 19th century Hemsworthy Mine

• TRIAL PIT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Full description

Newman, P., 2013, An Archaeological Assessment of Halshanger and Horridge Commons, Dartmoor, Devon, Table 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV356396.

Condition stable. Grassland

Newman, P., 2013, Halshanger/Horridge Common/Rippon Tor Site Survey New Entries (Report - Survey). SDV351110.

A group of eight tin prospecting pits on the south slope of Rippon Tor, within the Halsanger Common enclosure. The pits comprise small conical indentations of up to 2m diameter, with low annular spoil heaps on the downslope side.

Newman , P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

Depicted on plan.