Name:Jacobstowe Roll of Honour, St James Church

Framed handwritten roll of honour which includes 33 names.

Ecclesiastical ParishJACOBSTOWE

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I - 1914 AD to 1918 AD)

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 307; Figure 7.4a; JAC02 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

The need to commemorate led to the erection of relatively temporary commemorative forms during the war years, such as the Jacobstowe roll of honour in St. James Church, which includes 33 names (in a parish of only 174 in 1911). Photograph shows a handwritten list headed 'Jacobstowe Roll of Honour' with the dates 1914 and 1918 either side of two crossed Union Jack flags. This has been placed in a wooden frame.