Name:Kingston World War II Memorial Plaque, St James's Church

Summary

Brass plaque in memory of the seven men of the parish who died in World War II, with the name of one who died in Malaya in 1956 added at the bottom.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTON

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War II to XX - 1945 AD to 1956 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, KIG03 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Unknown, 2014, With the British Army in Flanders (Website). SDV356126.

Brass plaque with the inscription 'IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF THE MEN OF THIS PARISH WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR 1939 - 1945' followed by 7 names. At the bottom has been added the name of Terry Randle who died in Malaya in 1956.