Name:Kingsbridge World War II Frame and Light

Summary

Framed memorial and sanctuary lamp, in honour of those who died in World War II, both military and civilian.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSBRIDGE

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, KIN03 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Unknown, 2014, With the British Army in Flanders (Website). SDV356126.

Photograph shows a wooden framed memorial with the inscription 'TO THE GLORY OF GOD/and in honoured memory of the Men, Women and /Children of Kingsbridge who gave their lives in the /War of 1939 - 1945, this Sanctuary Lamp is dedicated'. This if followed by the names of those in the armed forces, in three columns, followed by those killed in enemy action over Kingsbridge from 2nd January 1943 - 10th February 1943.