Name:The New Inn, Farway

Summary

The new inn, farway. Small two-storeyed thatched house with casement windows with small leaded panes. Bar retains its old character. Two beams support ceiling. Big open fireplace with large oven door on left. On the back wall on each side there is a small recess used for holding a lamp or drinking vessel. Two pot hooks are still in use. Two good old settles are in original positions enclosing the hearth (sheldon).

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY

• INN (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

ORAL INF MR BRAYDEN GRAY, WHO ALSO PROVIDED ABOVE NGR, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV114255.

In 1985 this is a private house (oral inf mr brayden gray, who also provided above ngr).

Sheldon, l. /tda/69(1937)381/devon inns.