Name:Littlehempston World War I Roll of Honour

Summary

Roll of honour tablet in the porch of St John's church, in recognition of the men of the parish who served in World War I.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHEMPSTON

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I - 1914 AD to 1918 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 91, 120, 179; Figures 4.3, 5.15e; LIT01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

The First World War Roll of Honour in St. John the Baptist‟s Church, Littlehempston is located in the porch of the Church. The close relationship between war memorials and entrances, both in churches and other buildings is a common association. It is one of two rolls of honour in the South Hams which take the form of tablets.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25604 (Website). SDV356253.

Plain marble tablet supported by two brackets, with incised lettering. Inscription: IN GRATEFUL RECOGNITION OF THE SERVICES RENDERED TO/ KING AND COUNTRY BY THE FOLLOWING MEN OF THIS/ PARISH IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1919./ ROYAL NAVY/ (Names)/ ARMY/ (Names)

Unknown, 2014, With the British Army in Flanders (Website). SDV356126.

Photographs show the roll of honour tablet on the right hand wall inside the porch of the church.