Name:Streamworks west of Challacombe Down

Summary

Medieval or later streamworks in the upper reaches of the West Webburn Valley, west of Challacombe Down. Amorphous waste heaps, pits and diggings and a small area of more regular linear banks recorded in 1990 survey. Also present is a scattered and isolated group of ten subcircular and oval waste mounds, up to 8 metres in diameter and 0.9 metres high. It is thought the streamworks may have been worked as late as the 1920s and 1930s.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON
Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• STREAMWORKS (Constructed, Early Medieval to World War II - 1066 AD (Between) to 1939 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF/541/540, 3145-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV285230.

Ordnance Survey, 1972, OS/72/066, 11-14 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346967.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1986, Tin Mines and Miners of Dartmoor, A photographic record, 45-6, 60 (Monograph). SDV351363.

The antiquity of these lower workings is unknown but Greeves has recorded surface extraction as late as the 1920's and 1930's.

(15/06/1990) SX 68438000. Tin streamworking in the upper reaches of the West Webburn valley west of Challacombe Down from SX 68857873, where the river forks into western and eastern branches, extending north up the valley floor into the area of intensive 19th century mining in the Golden Dagger and Birch Tor/Vitifer areas. This report concerns the western arm of the river in the area known as the Redwater Valley. For the eastern arm see related monument record SX 67 NE 115.
Field investigation of Challacombe Farm confined observations to the lower end of the streamworks in a triangular area of marsh centred SX 689789 close to the branching of the river. Amorphous waste heaps, pits and diggings can be seen close to both branches of the river and there is a small area of more regular linear banks and channels at SX 690790. Centred SX 68837904 is a scattered and isolated group of ten subcircular and oval waste mounds, up to 8.0 metres in diameter and 0.9 metres high. The antiquity of these lower workings is unknown but Greeves has recorded surface extraction as late as the 1920's and 1930's (Greeves, 1986).
Visible on AP's.
See SX 67 NE 96, 97 and 98 for other monuments connected with tin extraction in the valley.

Pattison, P., 1990, Field investigation, Site visit: (Report - Survey). SDV356547.

Agricultural Development Advisory Service, 1991, Challacombe Farm Postbridge, Devon (Duchy Farms Project), 29 (Report - Assessment). SDV356546.

The bed of the West Webburn River has been extensively worked for alluvial tin from where the river enters Challacombe farm on the north to where it leaves on the south-west. The streamworking consist of irregular stony spoil heaps, excavations and, occaionally, linear mounds and channels. Between Hamel Down and Challacombe Down the valley has been artificially deepened and widened because the tin-bearing lower slopes have been cut away creating steep scarps several metres high.

English Heritage, 2005, Industrial Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV346396.

Southern area of streamworks depicted (within extent of survey area).
An area of tin streamworking in Redwater Valley to the west and south-west of Challacombe Down. The working are visible as a series of waster heaps, pits and digging with linear bank and channels. Date uncertain.
Map object based on this source.

Areas of streamworking visible on the aerial photographs. Map object based on this source.